Volunteers needed!

Below is the list of volunteers to help run this tournament.  Without their help, this tournament would not be possible.  If you have experience helping out at a badminton tournament, and are interested in helping out, please email Eugene at eugene.lee@odba.ca.  Thank you.

2017 Volunteer List
Role Friday
Evening
(6-11pm)
Saturday
Morning
(8am - 12)
Saturday
Afternoon
(12- 5pm)
Saturday
Evening
(5 - 10pm)
Sunday
Morning
(8am - 12)
 Sunday
Afternoon
(12 - 5pm)
Sunday
Evening
(5 - 10pm)
Executive
In Charge
             
Setup
Crew
 Eugene, Salina, Thuy, Mike Eugene, Thuy, Salina -- -- Eugene, Thuy, Salina, Mike --  --
Registration
Desk
Amish, Mike Minh, Eve Eve, Joanne Minh, Eve Linda, Amish  Linda, Amish Amish, Linda
Draw
Desk
Corey, Alan, Thuy, Aarthi

Sherry, Thuy, Salina Sherry, Thuy, Fei Sherry, Thuy, Salina Salina, Thuy, Ryan, Mike Sherry, Thuy, Ryan Alan, Thuy, Ryan
Purchasing
Snacks
Eugene -- Eugene -- --  Eugene --
Purchasing
Meals
Eugene -- Eugene -- --  Eugene --
Umpire
Alan,
Kaiqi
Fei Devon Fei Fei Devon  Alan
Line
Judge

Raymond Ngo 
Raymond Ngo, Christine Wen, Aislinn Walter
Raymond Ngo, Christine Wen, Aislinn Walter



Service
Judge





 
Score
Keeper
(non-
officiating)

Raina, Joanne, Maggie Raymond Ngo, Christine Wen
Raymond Ngo, Christine Wen, Wilson Chan

 
Time
Keeper
Wilson Chan, Eve Wang

Wilson Chan
Raina, Wilson Chan Raina, Joanne Will Zhao Will Zhao Raina, Joanne
Scoresheet
Updater 

Suvansh  Suvansh  Maggie Maggie Maggie Maggie
Runner Sherry
Maggie
Eve Eve Eve
Photographer  Aarthi Gregorius
Gregorius Emma, YiYang   YiYang
Videographer





 
Cleanup
Crew
Eugene, Thuy, Salina,Vu -- -- Eugene, Thuy, Salina -- --  Eugene, Thuy
Safety
Crew
(First Aid
Responder)
             

 
2016 Volunteer List

Friday
Evening
(6-11pm)
Saturday
Morning
(8am - 12)
 Saturday
Afternoon
(12- 5pm)
Saturday
Evening
(5 - 10pm)
Sunday
Morning
(8am - 12)
 Sunday
Afternoon
(12 - 5pm)
Sunday
Evening
(5 - 10pm)
draw desk
Mervyn,
Linyang,
Thuy,
Alan
Mervyn,
Thuy
 Chinue,
Giulian,
Sherry,
Thuy
Chinue, Giulian,
Sherry,
Thuy
Linyang,
Thuy,
Alan,
Corey
Thuy,
Alan,
Corey,
Sherry
Linyang,
Thuy, Alan,
Corey
Registration Desk
(handling check-in,
receiving payments,
and handing out
t-shirts)
Richard, Salina, Roy
Fei,
Roy,

 Amish (10:30am) Amish
Mike Tran, Fei Tam
Amish (10:30am),
Roy,
Michael Yuen
--
umpire Min
Min
  Min

 Fei Alan
umpire Alan
Fei
  Fei

  Fei
Lines judge

 

 
score keeper
(non-officiating
role)
Amish (7pm)
Min, Sherry,
Emma,
Roy, Fei,
 

  Milani Weerapura
time keeper Alan

 Amina Amina
Sherry
Darshani,
Emma
Darshani
scoresheet updater
Sherry
 

 
runner Sherry Wu

 

 
cleanup/setup crew Mervyn,
Eugene,
Thuy, Salina,
Richard
Eugene,
Mervyn, Sherry, Thuy,
Emma,
 -- Eugene,
Amish,
Mervyn,
Thuy
Eugene, Salina, Mike Tran, Thuy
 -- Eugene, Alan, Thuy
photographer Salina
Salina,
Emma
 Roy Salina,
William,
Roy
Salina,
Jian
Salina,
Jian,
Roy
Roy
videographer

 

 
Food ordering Eugene

  Amish
Thuy
  Amish
Buy Snacks Roy


Thuy


 

2015 Volunteer List
Name Fri Sat Sun Role(s)
Thuy Pham
All Day All Day All Day Head Organizer
Eugene Lee       Order food 
 Mervyn Hann 5:00 pm - 11:00 pm  All Day   N/A  
Vu Dao N/A 8:00 am  12:00 pm
 Sally Liang N/A   8:30 am - 1:00 pm  8:30 am - 11:00 am  
 Mike Tran 5:00 pm - 11:00 pm   N/A  N/A DD
 Stone Huang  N/A Afternoon
 All day
 
 Linda Zheng  N/A Afternoon   All Day DD 
 Sue Patel



Chinue 5:00 pm - 11:00 pm  All Day  after 1pm
DD 
 Kartikay  N/A N/A   All Day  
 Vivian Pham 5:00 pm - 11:00 pm   Morning  Morning  Order food
Giullian  5:00 pm - 11:00 pm  All Day   after 1pm
 
 Michael Yuen 5:00 pm - 11:00 pm   N/A N/A   
 Minh Pham N/A  All Day  N/A  
Alberto  5:00 pm - 11:00 pm  All Day All Day P
 Alan Fok 5:00 pm - 11:00 pm   N/A All Day   U
Fei Tam   N/A  All Day  Fei (afternoon)  U
 Hien  N/A  N/A  Meal Time Order food 
 Cindy Wu  5:00 pm - 11:00 pm  N/A All Day  
 Linyang Zhang  5:00 pm - 11:00 pm All Day  All Day   
 Asanga N/A   N/A All Day   
 Austin Flannigan N/A  All Day   N/A  

       
         
         
glossary: DD=draw desk; LJ=line judge; U=umpire; SK=score keeper; TK=time keeper; SU=scoresheet updater; R=runner; CC=cleanup crew; P=photographer



2014 Volunteer List
Name Fri Sat Sun Role(s)
Thuy Pham
5 pm - 11 pm
All Day all day (RA)
Head Organizer
Eugene Lee
-- -- -- Video, CC
Stone Huang

All Day

DD
Corey Hum
5:30-11pm
Afternoon
N/A
DD,SU,
Vu Dao




HaoHao Du
8:30am to 4pm 8:30 am - 6 pm when not playing
TK, SU
Shirley Huang
Yes
Yes
--

Lucie Zhao
--
--
Yes

Amish Servansing

All Day


Alan Fok
5:30pm-11pm
12:00pm to 10pm -- Umpire, DD, SU
Mike Tran



Video
Roy Hoople




Chinue De La Merced
5:30pm-11pm half day
all day
Fei Tam

all day all day U
Nikki Yin
5:30pm-11pm
--
8:30am to 10pm
TK, SU, R
Darshani Amarakoon
--
8:30am to 10pm
12pm to 10pm

Anuki Amarakook
--
8:30am to 10pm --

Kristopher Giang
--
8:30am to 10pm 8:30am to 10pm TK, SU
Renu Tyagi


all day
Ordering Food
Sue Patel


all day
Ordering Food
Mervyn Hann
5:30pm-11pm all day
DD, TK, SK, SU
Samy Coulombe



Bring Loud Speakers
YiYang Jiang
??
??
??

min zhao
5:30pm-11pm 8:30am to 10pm
U
Kartkay
7pm-11pm

11 am- 5:30 pm

Mathieu

All Day 8:30 am - 6 pm When not playing
SU
Cindy Wu 5:30 11am

Lisa Tango


































































































glossary: DD=draw desk; LJ=line judge; U=umpire; SK=score keeper; TK=time keeper; SU=scoresheet updater; R=runner; CC=cleanup crew; P=photographer



2013 Volunteer List
Name Fri Sat Sun Role(s)
Jean Wong
--
afternoon
all day (RA)
Head Organizer
Eugene Lee
all night 8am to 10am
all day (HT) Head Organizer
Mike Tran -- -- all day (HT) DD
Corey Hum
all night
all day
-- DD
Stone Huang all night
--
all day (RA)
DD
Vu Dao
all night -- all day (HT)
DD
Amish Servansing
-- -- maybe (HT)
DD
Sally Liang
--  before  3:30pm
 before 11:00am
and/or after 4:30pm
DD, LJ
Shirley Huang       DD, LJ
Phillip Velleneuve
all night -- -- SK, P
Angie Li
-- -- -- --
Roy Hoople
-- morning & night
-- DD
Mike Yee
? ? ?  
Vivian Tam all night all day all day (RA) U, DD
Frank Sheppard
-- -- -- U
Fei Tam
-- -- -- U
Min Zhao
? ? ? U
Alan Fok
-- all day
all day (RA)
U
Thuy Pham
5:30 to 8pm
    SK
Darshani Amarakoon
  all day
  SK
Lucie Zhao
? ? ? SK
Sue Patel -- 11 am - ? 5 pm - ? (RA) TK
Anuki Amarakoon -- 8:30 to 4:30
-- TK, SK
Danielle Cantal -- all day
-- DD
Aswini Ganesh
all night
--
all day (RA)
R, SK, TK
Michael Duan
all night
-- all day (RA)
R, SK, TK
Anne Wu -- -- all day (RA)
R, TK
Jack Yang -- -- -- R, TK
Giulian De La Merced -- all day
-- DD, R, SU
Chinue De La Merced
-- all day
2pm - end (RA)
DD, R
Chyna Liu -- -- all day (RA)
SU, DD, R
Nikki Yin
-- 9am - 10pm
9am - 10pm (RA)
TK
Derek Chau
all night ? ? SU
 Mary Lynn Cottee -- -- 10:30am - 8pm (RA) SU, R
 Alex Chao -- all day -- R, SK, SU
Linyang Zhang
-- 12pm - 6pm 12pm - end (RA) R, SK, SU
Ming Lee
      P
Salina Tran
all night
all day
all day (RA)
DD, R, P
Justin Gee
-- 12pm - end -- TK, R
Sylvain Coulombe
-- -- -- bring loud speakers
Matt Yee
-- -- all day (HT)
 
Richard Tran
all night
-- all day (HT) SU, R, TK
Justin Tran
-- -- all day (HT)
TK
Vincent Mok
-- -- -- --
Eric Au
-- -- -- --
Chi-Hong Cheung
-- -- --  --
Calvin Cheung
5:30pm - 8:30pm
8:30am - 4:30pm
8:00am - 5:30pm
TK, R, SK
glossary: DD=draw desk; LJ=line judge; U=umpire; SK=score keeper; TK=time keeper; SU=scoresheet updater; R=runner; CC=cleanup crew; P=photographer