The 2017 Ottawa District Junior Badminton Championships Draws & Results (Apr 7th to 9th)


Boys Singles

Girls Singles

Boys Doubles

Girls Doubles

Mixed Doubles

U11

A-1st:
Matthew Chan (Kanata Jr)

A-2nd:
Vidhun Nanayakkara (Other)

B-1st:
Kien Nguyen-Vu (SBA)

A-1st:
Adrea Beaulieu (none)

A-2nd:
Ying (Jessica) Jian (I'm Specialized)

B-1st:
Sethuni Imbulgoda (None)

A-1st:
Vidhun Nanayakkara (other) & Aayush Saha (SBA)

A-2nd: 
Liam Gaumond (I'm Specialized) & Reath Roth (I'm Specialized)

N/A

N/A

U13

A-1st:
  
Methira Herath (RA)

A-2nd:
Hasith De Alwis (SBA)

B-1st:
Matthew Chen (Kanata Jr)


A-1st:
Katie Fong (Blackburn)

A-2nd:
Ellen Zhang (Barrhaven TTVG)

B-1st:
Diana Zhao (RA)

A-1st:
Hasith De Alwis (SBA) & Methira Herath (RA)

A-2nd:
  
Brian Kong (SBA) & Derek Wang (Deep River)

B-1st:
Jordan Duddek (Blackburn) & Tom Verner (Blackburn)

A-1st: 
Ellen Zhang (Barrhaven TTVG) & Diana Zhao (RA)

A-2nd:  

Yiyan Huang (SBA) & Erica Xu (SBA)

B-1st:

Adria Beaulieu (None) & Della Beaulieu (None)

A-1st:
Hasith De Alwis (SBA) & Yiyan Huang (SBA)

A-2nd:
Ryan Zhu (Barrhaven TTVG) & Ellen Zhang (Barrhaven TTVG)

B-1st:
Liam Gaumond (I'm Specialized) & Ying (Jessica) Jian (I'm Specialized)

U15

A-1st:
Tharusha Herath (RA)

A-2nd:
Ethan Wu (SBA)

B-1st:
Xintong Lu (SBA)

A-1st:
  
Dulika Gamage (SBA)

A-2nd:
Meagan Laforge (I'm Specialized)

B-1st:
Daisy Sheng (SBA)

A-1st:
Christophe Sylvester (SBA) & Ethan Wu (SBA)

A-2nd:
Tharusha Herath (RA) & Alain Zheng (RA)

B-1st:
  
Eric Gan (SBA) &  Jeffery Cheng Zhang (SBA)

A-1st:
Dulika Gamage (SBA) & Heather Liu (SBA)

A-2nd:
Allison Iun (SBA) & Daisy Sheng (SBA)

B-1st:
Meagan Laforge (I'm Specialized) & Tania Andriambeloson (I'm Specialized)

A-1st:
Ethan Wu (SBA) & Dulika Gamage (SBA)

A-2nd:
Christophe Sylvester (SBA) & Heather Liu (SBA)

B-1st:
Tharusha Herath (RA) & Meagan Laforge (I'm Specialized)

U17

A-1st:
Richard Xu (SBA)

A-2nd:
William Fang (RA)

B-1st:
Matthew Wang (RA)

A-1st:
Eve Wang (SBA)

A-2nd:
Karen Li (RA)

B-1st:
Maggie Yang (RA)

A-1st:
Cameron Karas (RA) & Victor Ma (RA)

A-2nd:
Simon Chung-Lim (RA) & William Fang (RA)

B-1st:
Kevin Hu (SBA) & Richard Xu (SBA)

A-1st:
Stephanie Huang (RA) & Raina Zhang (RA)

A-2nd:
Karen Li (RA) & Joanne Sze (RA)

B-1st:
Ashley Ko (SBA) & Jana Suet Yan Lau (SBA)

A-1st:
Cameron Karas (RA) & Karen Li (RA)

A-2nd:
Jack Wang (RA) & Raina Zhang (RA)

B-1st:
Angelo Tabet (Franco-Cité) & Chloe Moisan (RA)

U19

A-1st:
Brandon Watkins (I'm Specialized)

A-2nd:

Frédéric-Louis Khalid-Leroux (RA)

B-1st:
Gabriel Brie (I'm Specialized) 

A-1st:
Jenny Lei (RA)

A-2nd:
Sherry Wu (RA)

 A-3rd:
Cassandra Bercier (RA)

A-1st:
Brandon Watkins (I'm Specialized) & Gabriel Brie (I'm Specialized) 

A-2nd:
Sebastien Bercier (Franco Cit
é) & Ryan Massey-Smith (RA)

B-1st:
Maxime Brunet (RA) & Vincent Lafontaine (N/A)

A-1st:
Jenny Lei (RA) & Sherry Wu (RA)

A-2nd:
Kalie Rhéaume (RA) & Valerie Tessier (RA)

A-3rd:
Madusha Gamage (SBA) & Dulini Rathnasooriya (SBA)

A-1st:
Brandon Watkins (I'm Specialized) & Kalie Rhéaume (RA)

A-2nd:
Andy Bai (RA) & Sherry Wu (RA)

B-1st:
Gabriel Brie (I'm Specialized) & Emilie Menard (I'm Specialized)


Triple crown winners
Dulika Gamage (U15) of Soong Badminton Academy, and Brandon Watkins (U19) of I Am Specialized.

Announcing the Lucky Draw Prize Winners (sponsored by Oliver)
Blue Box - Oliver RS Delta 7 - $159.00 - winner:
#68 James Chen
Red Box - Oliver RS Energetic K21 - $126.00 - winner:
#170 Anna Andriambeloson
Green Box - Oliver RS K10 Edition - $149.00 - 2 winners:
#166 Venessa Gaumond
#34 Patricial Liu
Purple Box - Oliver RS Supralight S3.2 - $112.00 - 2 winners:
#41 George Wu
#56 Dasiy Sheng
Yellow Box - Oliver RS Organic 5 - $126.00 - 2 winners:
#11 Isabel Lee
#87 Joanne Sze



The 2016 Ottawa District Junior Badminton Championships Photos (May 20th to 22nd)



View 2016 Draw on Tournament software HERE

A-Draw 1st place winners receive a trophy

A-Draw 2nd place winners receive a medal
B-Draw 1st place winners receive a medal

2016 ODBA District Junior Badminton Championships - May 20th to 22nd

Boys Singles

Girls Singles

Boys Doubles

Girls Doubles

Mixed Doubles

U11

A-1st:
Matthew Chan (
Kanata Jr)

A-2nd:
Kevin Bai (
SBA)

 A-3rd:
Jaylen Sze (
SBA)

A-1st:
Ellen Zhang (Barrhaven TTVG
)

A-2nd:
Erica Xu (
Kanata Jr)

 A-3rd:
Laura Mastrangelo (
RA)

A-1st: N/A

A-2nd: N/A

B-1st: N/A


A-1st: N/A

A-2nd: N/A

B-1st: N/A

A-1st: N/A

A-2nd: N/A

B-1st: N/A

U13

A-1st:
 
Yalina De Silva (RABC)

A-2nd:
 
Evan Wickramasinghe (RABC)

B-1st:
Ajay Gopalan (none)


A-1st:
Ellen Zhang (Barrhaven TTVG
)

A-2nd:
Erica Xu (
Kanata Jr)

 A-3rd:
Rachel Kuruvilla (SBA
)

A-1st:
Methira Herath (RABC) & Benjamin Mastrangelo (RABC)

A-2nd:
 
Alexandre Chouinard (Kanata Jr) & Evan Wickramasinghe (RABC)

B-1st:
Jonathan Chan (Kanata Jr) & Matthew Chan (Kanata Jr)

A-1st: none

A-2nd: none

B-1st: none

A-1st:
Ryan Zhu (Barhaven TTVG) & Ellen Zhang (
Barhaven TTVG)

A-2nd:
Evan Wickramasinghe (RABC) & Yiyan Huang (SBA)

A-3rd:
none

U15

A-1st:
André Malavoy Mundle (other)

A-2nd:
Ethan Wu (
SBA)

B-1st:
Alexis Michaud (Outaouais)

A-1st:
 
Cynthia Harrigan (Gisele Lalonde)

A-2nd:
Dulika Gamage (SBA)

B-1st:
Marika Brunet (
I am Specialized)

A-1st:
Elliot Carroll (other) & André Malavoy Mundle (other)

A-2nd:
Matthew Howse (I'm Specialized) & Dylan Wickramasinghe (RABC)

B-1st:
 
Ethan Wu (SBA) & Richard Xu (SBA)

A-1st:
Marika Brunet (I'm Specialized) & Dulika Gamage (SBA)

A-2nd:
Cynthia Harrigan (Gisele Lalonde) & Emily Yu (Hintonburg)

B-1st:
Meagan Laforge (CBL) & Daisy Sheng (SBA)

A-1st:
André Malavoy Mundle (other) & Cynthia Harrigan (Gisele Lalonde)

A-2nd:
Tony Yang (RABC) & Dulika Gamage (SBA)

B-1st:
Matthew Howse (I am Specialized) & Marika Brunet (I am Specialized)

U17

A-1st:
Brandon Watkins (I am Specialized)

A-2nd:
Mathieu Durand-Gravelle (Outaouais)

B-1st:
Jack Wang (SBA)

A-1st:
Kalie Rhéaume (RABC)

A-2nd:
Jenny Lei (RABC)

B-1st:
Eve Wang (SBA)

A-1st:
Gabriel Brie (I am Specialized) & Brandon Watkins (I am Specialized)

A-2nd:
Mathieu Durand-Gravelle (Outaouais) & Maxime Lamontagne (Outaouais)

B-1st:
Christopher Loo (SBA) & Felix Wong (SBA)

A-1st:
Lauren Liu (RABC) & Kalie Rhéaume (RABC)

A-2nd:
Stephanie Xinyi Huang (SBA) & Raina Zhang (SBA)

B-1st:
Sarah Benjemia (Outaouais) & Mariam Hamidane (Outaouais)

A-1st:
Brandon Watkins (I am Specialized) & Kalie Rhéaume (RABC)

A-2nd:
Andy Bai (RABC) & Eve Wang (SBA)

B-1st:
Gabriel Brie (I am Specialized) & Emilie Menard (I am Specialized)

U19

A-1st:
Ipellie Foo (RABC)

A-2nd:
Nicholas Benoit (RABC)

B-1st:
Yiyang Jiang (Holy Trinity)

A-1st:
Varalika Tyagi (RABC)

A-2nd:
Sherry Wu (SBA)

 A-3rd:
Felicia Jiang (SBA
)

A-1st:
Ipellie Foo (RABC) & Yiyang Jiang (Holy Trinity)

A-2nd:
Richard Tran (Holy Trinity) & Michael Yuen (Holy Trinity)

B-1st:
Matthew Cousineau-Velis (none) & Jonathan Plamondon-Guy (Outaouais)

A-1st:
Chyna Liu (RABC) & Varalika Tyagi (RABC)

A-2nd:
Jenny Lei (RABC) & Sherry Wu (SBA)

A-3rd:
Elina Ma (SBA) & Lisa Tang (SBA)

A-1st:
Ipellie Foo (RABC) & Chyna Liu (RABC)

A-2nd:
Chi-Chung Cheung (Holy Trinity) & Sherry Wu (SBA)

B-1st:
Luc Sannes (I am Specialized) & Sophie Connolly (I am Specialized)


Triple Crown Winners: André Malavoy Mundle (U15), Brandon Watkins (U17), Kalie Rhéaume (U17), and Ipellie Foo (U19)