Ottawa's District Junior Badminton Champions

2016 ODBA District Junior Badminton Championships - Photos


2016 ODBA District Junior Badminton Championships - May 20th to 22nd

Boys Singles

Girls Singles

Boys Doubles

Girls Doubles

Mixed Doubles

U11

A-1st:
Matthew Chan (
Kanata Jr)

A-2nd:
Kevin Bai (
SBA)

 A-3rd:
Jaylen Sze (
SBA)

A-1st:
Ellen Zhang (Barrhaven TTVG
)

A-2nd:
Erica Xu (
Kanata Jr)

 A-3rd:
Laura Mastrangelo (
RA)

A-1st: N/A

A-2nd: N/A

B-1st: N/A


A-1st: N/A

A-2nd: N/A

B-1st: N/A

A-1st: N/A

A-2nd: N/A

B-1st: N/A

U13

A-1st:
 
Yalina De Silva (RABC)

A-2nd:
 
Evan Wickramasinghe (RABC)

B-1st:
Ajay Gopalan (none)


A-1st:
Ellen Zhang (Barrhaven TTVG
)

A-2nd:
Erica Xu (
Kanata Jr)

 A-3rd:
Rachel Kuruvilla (SBA
)

A-1st:
Methira Herath (RABC) & Benjamin Mastrangelo (RABC)

A-2nd:
 
Alexandre Chouinard (Kanata Jr) & Evan Wickramasinghe (RABC)

B-1st:
Jonathan Chan (Kanata Jr) & Matthew Chan (Kanata Jr)

A-1st: none

A-2nd: none

B-1st: none

A-1st:
Ryan Zhu (Barhaven TTVG) & Ellen Zhang (
Barhaven TTVG)

A-2nd:
Evan Wickramasinghe (RABC) & Yiyan Huang (SBA)

A-3rd:
none

U15

A-1st:
André Malavoy Mundle (other)

A-2nd:
Ethan Wu (
SBA)

B-1st:
Alexis Michaud (Outaouais)

A-1st:
 
Cynthia Harrigan (Gisele Lalonde)

A-2nd:
Dulika Gamage (SBA)

B-1st:
Marika Brunet (
I am Specialized)

A-1st:
Elliot Carroll (other) & André Malavoy Mundle (other)

A-2nd:
Matthew Howse (I'm Specialized) & Dylan Wickramasinghe (RABC)

B-1st:
 
Ethan Wu (SBA) & Richard Xu (SBA)

A-1st:
Marika Brunet (I'm Specialized) & Dulika Gamage (SBA)

A-2nd:
Cynthia Harrigan (Gisele Lalonde) & Emily Yu (Hintonburg)

B-1st:
Meagan Laforge (CBL) & Daisy Sheng (SBA)

A-1st:
André Malavoy Mundle (other) & Cynthia Harrigan (Gisele Lalonde)

A-2nd:
Tony Yang (RABC) & Dulika Gamage (SBA)

B-1st:
Matthew Howse (I am Specialized) & Marika Brunet (I am Specialized)

U17

A-1st:
Brandon Watkins (I am Specialized)

A-2nd:
Mathieu Durand-Gravelle (Outaouais)

B-1st:
Jack Wang (SBA)

A-1st:
Kalie Rhéaume (RABC)

A-2nd:
Jenny Lei (RABC)

B-1st:
Eve Wang (SBA)

A-1st:
Gabriel Brie (I am Specialized) & Brandon Watkins (I am Specialized)

A-2nd:
Mathieu Durand-Gravelle (Outaouais) & Maxime Lamontagne (Outaouais)

B-1st:
Christopher Loo (SBA) & Felix Wong (SBA)

A-1st:
Lauren Liu (RABC) & Kalie Rhéaume (RABC)

A-2nd:
Stephanie Xinyi Huang (SBA) & Raina Zhang (SBA)

B-1st:
Sarah Benjemia (Outaouais) & Mariam Hamidane (Outaouais)

A-1st:
Brandon Watkins (I am Specialized) & Kalie Rhéaume (RABC)

A-2nd:
Andy Bai (RABC) & Eve Wang (SBA)

B-1st:
Gabriel Brie (I am Specialized) & Emilie Menard (I am Specialized)

U19

A-1st:
Ipellie Foo (RABC)

A-2nd:
Nicholas Benoit (RABC)

B-1st:
Yiyang Jiang (Holy Trinity)

A-1st:
Varalika Tyagi (RABC)

A-2nd:
Sherry Wu (SBA)

 A-3rd:
Felicia Jiang (SBA
)

A-1st:
Ipellie Foo (RABC) & Yiyang Jiang (Holy Trinity)

A-2nd:
Richard Tran (Holy Trinity) & Michael Yuen (Holy Trinity)

B-1st:
Matthew Cousineau-Velis (none) & Jonathan Plamondon-Guy (Outaouais)

A-1st:
Chyna Liu (RABC) & Varalika Tyagi (RABC)

A-2nd:
Jenny Lei (RABC) & Sherry Wu (SBA)

A-3rd:
Elina Ma (SBA) & Lisa Tang (SBA)

A-1st:
Ipellie Foo (RABC) & Chyna Liu (RABC)

A-2nd:
Chi-Chung Cheung (Holy Trinity) & Sherry Wu (SBA)

B-1st:
Luc Sannes (I am Specialized) & Sophie Connolly (I am Specialized)



2015 ODBA District Junior Badminton Championships - May 8th to 10th

Boys Singles


Boys Doubles

Girls Doubles

Mixed Doubles

U10

A-1st:
Methira Herath (RABC)

A-2nd:
Hasith De Alwis (none)

B-1st:
Ryan Zhu (Franco-Cité)

 N/A

N/A


N/A

N/A

U12

A-1st:
Jeffrey Liu (other)

A-2nd:
Tony Yang (RABC)

B-1st:
Émeric Dauphin-Zill (other)


A-1st:
Dulika Gamage (SBA)

A-2nd:
Tharindi Nadugala (other)

A-3rd:
Daisy Sheng (SBA)

A-1st:
Victor Lai (other) & Tony Yang (RABC)

A-2nd:
Émeric Dauphin-Zill (other) & Alain Zheng (RABC)

B-1st:
Hasith De Alwis (none) & Evan Wickramasinghe (RABC)

A-1st:
Dulika Gamage (SBA) & Daisy Sheng (SBA)

A-2nd:
Julia Kutman (RABC) & Tharindi Nadugala (other)

A-1st:
Victor Lai (other) & Daisy Sheng (SBA)

A-2nd:
Tony Yang (RABC) & Dulika Gamage (SBA)

A-3rd:
Yalina De Silva (Hintonburg) & Tharindi Nadugala (other)

U14

A-1st:
Andy Bai (SBA)

A-2nd:
Victor Lai (other)

B-1st:
Christian Loo (RABC)

A-1st:
Karen Li (SBA)

A-2nd:
Raina Zhang (SBA)

B-1st:
Chloe Moisan (Franco-Cité)

A-1st:
Andy Bai (SBA) & Wesley Chan (none)

A-2nd:
Jack Wang (SBA) & Matthew Wang (SBA)

B-1st:
Cameron Max Karas (RABC) & Angelo Tabet (Franco-Cité)

A-1st:
Stephanie Huang (SBA) & Karen Li (SBA)

A-2nd:
Rena Li (SBA) & Raina Zhang (SBA)

B-1st:
Emily Chen (SBA) & Isabel Yoonjae Lee (SBA)

A-1st:
Cameron Max Karas (RABC) & Karen Li (SBA)

A-2nd:
Matthew Wang (SBA) & Joanne Sze (SBA)

B-1st:
Maxime Landry (Im Specialized) & Cynthia Harrigan (Im Specialized)

U16

A-1st:
Chi-Chung Cheung (Holy Trinity)

A-2nd:
Haohao Du (SBA)

B-1st:
Esteban Bernier-Acuna (other)

A-1st:
Kalie Rhéaume (SBA)

A-2nd:
Dulini Rathnasooriya (SBA)

B-1st:
Esandi Amarakoon (RABC)

A-1st:
Chi-Chung Cheung (Holy Trinity) & Haohao Du (SBA)

A-2nd:
Gabriel Brie (Im Specialized) & Brandon Watkins (Im Specialized)

B-1st:
Callum Chan (SBA) & Christopher Loo (SBA)

A-1st:
Jenny Lei (RABC) & Sherry Wu (SBA)

A-2nd:
Sophie Connolly (SBA) & Kalie Rhéaume (SBA)

B-1st:
Megan Iun (SBA) & Kejie Zhang (SBA)

A-1st:
Chi-Chung Cheung (Holy Trinity) & Lauren Liu (RABC)

A-2nd:
Callum Chan (SBA) & Madusha Gamage (SBA)

B-1st:
Ben Spilg (SBA) & Stephanie Huang (SBA)

U19

A-1st:
Minh Pham (RABC)

A-2nd:
Mathieu Simard (RABC)

B-1st:
Jameson Weng (RABC)

A-1st:
Aswini Ganesh (RABC)

A-2nd:
Varalika Tyagi (RABC)

B-1st:
Elina Ma (SBA)

A-1st:
Ipellie Foo (RABC) & Minh Pham (RABC)

A-2nd:
Mathieu Simard (RABC) & Chuheng Xing (RABC)

B-1st:
Minh Nguyen (Laurentian) & Michael Yuen (Holy Trinity)

A-1st:
Aswini Ganesh (RABC) & Nia Patel (RABC)

A-2nd:
Marie-Elaine Little (RABC) & Chyna Liu (RABC)

B-1st:
Elina Ma (SBA) & Lisa Tang (SBA)

A-1st:
Minh Pham (RABC) & Aswini Ganesh (RABC)

A-2nd:
Ipellie Foo (RABC) & Chyna Liu (RABC)

B-1st:
Michael Duan (RABC) & Elina Ma (SBA)



2014 ODBA District Junior Badminton Championships - May 9th to 11th
Photographed by: Alberto Asencio with BluFyrePhotography.com


Boys Singles

Girls Singles

Boys Doubles

Girls Doubles

Mixed Doubles

U10

A-1st:
Sean Beaudoin

A-2nd:
Jason Huang

B-1st:
Hasith De Alwis

A-1st:
Dulika Gamage

A-2nd:
 
Daisy Sheng

B-1st:
Khwaish Sharma

 N/A

N/A

N/A

U12

A-1st:
Victor Lai

A-2nd:
Tony Yang

B-1st:
Geoffrey Jj Loo


A-1st:
Tharindi Nadugala

A-2nd:
Quynh-Ni Tran-Au

A-3rd:
Ada Dam

A-1st:
Victor Lai & Tony Yang

A-2nd:
Andy Bai & Ethan Wu

A-3rd:
William Fang & Geoffrey Jj Loo

A-1st:
Dulika Gamage & Daisy Sheng

A-2nd:
Tharindi Nadugala & Quynh-Ni Tran-Au

A-3rd:
Ada Dam & Kavidhi Anjalee Ekanayake

A-1st:
Victor Lai & Daisy Sheng

A-2nd:
Ethan Wu & Tharindi Nadugala

A-3rd:
Tony Yang & Ada Dam

U14

A-1st:
Brandon Watkins

A-2nd:
Wesley Chan

B-1st:
Christian Loo

A-1st:
Sherry Wu

A-2nd:
Jenny Lei

B-1st:
Esandi Amarakoon

A-1st:
Keith Lam & Christopher Yj Loo

A-2nd:
Gabriel Brie & Bailey Geneau

B-1st:
Maxime Brunet & Vincent Lafontaine

A-1st:
Jenny Lei & Sherry Wu

A-2nd:
Esandi Amarakoon & Milani Weerapura

B-1st:
Kalie Rhéaume & Émilie Ménard

A-1st:
Keith Lam & Sherry Wu

A-2nd:
Wesley Chan & Jenny Lei

B-1st:
Andy Bai & Karen Li

U16

A-1st:
Felix Lafortune-Lemieux

A-2nd:
William Zhao

B-1st:
Damian Samuel

A-1st:
Elina Ma

A-2nd:
Lauren Liu

B-1st:
Dulini Rathanasooriya

A-1st:
Estaban Bernier-Acuna & Philip Han

A-2nd:
Steve Lam & William Zhao

B-1st:
Callum Chan & Dinu Heiyantuduwa

A-1st:
Elina Ma & Lisa Tang

A-2nd:
Anuki Amarakoon & Lauren Liu

B-1st:
Madusha Gamage & Dulini Rathnasooriya

A-1st:
Felix Lafortune-Lemieux & Elina Ma

A-2nd:
Gorden Le & Lauren Liu

B-1st:
Chi-Chung Cheung & Megan Iun

U19

A-1st:
Austin Flannigan

A-2nd:
Minh Pham

B-1st:
Ipellie Foo

A-1st:
Joletta Cheung

A-2nd:
Varalika Tyagi

B-1st:
Aswini Ganesh

A-1st:
Samy Coulombe & Kevin Stadnyk

A-2nd:
Giulian De La Merced & Austin Flannigan

B-1st:
Brian Zhang & Linyang Zhang

A-1st:
Joletta Cheung & Jenny Zhang

A-2nd:
Chyna Liu & Sashini Senarath

B-1st:
Jessica Cai & Varalika Tyagi

A-1st:
Austin Flannigan & Joletta Cheung

A-2nd:
Giulian De La Merced & Sashini Senarath

B-1st:
Jason Fang & Jennifer Kwok



2013 ODBA District Junior Badminton Championships - May 24th to 26th
580 photos taken by: Phillip Velleneuve (Fri), Ming Lee (Sun @ RA), and Salina Tran (Fri, Sat, & Sun @ HT)


Boys Singles

Girls Singles

Boys Doubles

Girls Doubles

Mixed Doubles

U10

A-1st:
Victor Lai

A-2nd:
Tony Yang (SBA)

B-1st:
Methira Herath (SBA)

A-1st:
Dulika Gamage

A-2nd:
Julia Kutman (RABC)

B-1st:
Ada Dam (HTBC)

A-1st: Tony Yang (SBA) & Victor Lai

A-2nd: Bradley Rubino & Ethan Wu (SBA)

B-1st: Tharusha (SBA) & Methira Herath (SBA)

A-1st: Dulika Gamage & Dasiy Sheng (SBA)

A-2nd: Tharindi Nadugala & Allison Iun (SBA)

B-1st: Ada Dam (HTBC) & Scarlet Page

A-1st: Victor Lai & Daisy Sheng (SBA)

A-2nd: Tharusha Herath (SBA) & Julia Kutman (RABC)

B-1st: Sacha Goonetilleke & Dulika Gamage

U12

A-1st:
Keith Lam (Capital JR)

A-2nd:
Wesley Chan (Capital JR)

B-1st:
Matthew Wang (SBA)

A-1st:

Jenny Lei (SBA)

A-2nd:

Sherry Wu (SBA)

B-1st:

Allysa Kanwella

A-1st: Andy Bai (SBA) & Wesley Chan (Capital JR)

A-2nd: Jeffrey Ben (SBA) & Keith Lam (Capital JR)

B-1st: Geoffrey Loo (Capital JR) & William Fang (Capital JR)

A-1st:

Jenny Lei (SBA) & Sherry Wu (SBA)

A-2nd:

Raina Zhang (SBA) & Karen Li (Capital JR)

A-1st: Keith Lam (Capital JR) & Sherry Wu (SBA)

A-2nd: Matthew Wang (SBA) & Jenny Lei (SBA)

B-1st: Andy Bai (SBA) & Karen Li (Capital JR)

U14

A-1st:
Félix Lafortune-Lemieux (RABC)

A-2nd:
Gordon Le (SBA)

B-1st:
Wilson Chan (Capital JR)

A-1st:
Lauren Liu (SBA)

A-2nd:
Celina Chen (SBA)

B-1st:
Esandi Amarakoon (RABC)

A-1st: Gordon Le (SBA) & Wilson Chan (Capital JR)

A-2nd: Philip Han & Esteban Bernier-Acuna

B-1st: Christopher Loo (Capital JR) & Callum Chan (Capital JR)

A-1st: Lauren Liu (SBA) & Celina Chen (SBA)

A-2nd:  Dulini Rathnasooriya (SBA) & Madusha Gamage (SBA)

B-1st: Kelly Zhang (HTBC) & Megan Iun (SBA)

A-1st: Félix Lafortune-Lemieux (RABC) & Dulini Rathanasooriya (SBA)

A-2nd: Gordon Le (SBA) & Lauren Liu (SBA)

B-1st: Callum Chan (Capital JR) & Madusha Gamage (SBA)

U16

A-1st:
YiYang Jiang (KJBC)

A-2nd: 
Mathieu Simard (RABC)

B-1st: 
Kevin Cheng

A-1st: 
Varalika Tyagi (RABC)

A-2nd:
Lina Liu (SBA)

B-1st: 
Jessica Cai (RABC)

A-1st: Calvin Cheung (RABC) & Richard Tran (HTBC)

A-2nd: Michael Duan (SBA) & Yiyang Jiang (KJBC)

B-1st: Chi-Hong Cheung (HTBC) & Kevin Cheng

A-1st: Michelle Wong (SBA) & Lina Liu (SBA)

A-2nd: Simran Sardana (RABC) & Varalika Tyagi (RABC)

B-1st: Valerie Molnar (SBA) & Jessica Cai (RABC)

A-1st: Minh Pham (RABC) & Claudie Coulombe (SBA)

A-2nd: Shivam (RABC) & Simran Sardana (RABC)

B-1st: Pranav Sharma (RABC) & Lina Liu (SBA)

U19

A-1st:
Minh Pham (RABC)

A-2nd:
Samy Coulombe (SBA)

B-1st:
Kevin Yang (Barrhaven BC)

A-1st:
Sashini Senarath (Manotick BC)

A-2nd:
Joletta Cheung (SBA)

B-1st:
Marie-Elaine Little (RABC)

A-1st: Giulian De La Merced (RABC) & Samy Coulombe (SBA)

A-2nd:  Kevin Yang (Barrhaven BC) & Alex Chao

B-1st: Jason Fang (KBC) & Linyang Zhang (HTBC)

A-1st: Danielle Cantal & Sashini Senarath (Manotick BC)

A-2nd: Joletta Cheung (SBA) & Jenny Zhang (SBA)

B-1st: Teresa Dan (SBA) & Allison Tran (SBA)

A-1st: Kartikay Tyagi (RABC) & Varalika Tyagi (RABC)

A-2nd: Alex Chao & Danielle Cantal

B-1st: Kevin Yang (Barrhaven BC) & Cindy Wei (Barrhaven BC)


2012 ODBA District Junior Badminton Championships - May 12th-13th

2012 ODBA Junior District Winners


Boy's Singles Girl's Singles Boy's Doubles Girl's Doubles Mixed Doubles
U10 Gold: Andy Bai
Silver: Tony Yang
B-1st: Geoffrey Loo
B-2nd: Ethan Wu
Gold: Karen Li
Silver: Dulika Gamage
B-1st: Kathy Zhao
B-2nd:  none
Gold: Tieran Chan & Geoffrey Loo
Silver: Tony Yang & Zachary Stone
B-1st: Tharusha Herath & Dulika Gamage
B-2nd:  Kathy Zhao & Karen Li
N/A N/A
U12 Gold: Keith Lam
Silver: Christopher Loo
B-1st: Will Chapman
B-2nd: Wesley Chan
Gold: Lauren Liu
Silver: Emily Amano
B-1st: Jenny Lei
B-2nd:  Sherry Wu
N/A N/A N/A
U14 Gold: Michael Duan
Silver: Felix Lafortune
B-1st: Callum Chan
B-2nd: Frank Yu
Gold: Aswini Ganesh
Silver: Varalika Tyagi
B-1st: Molan Ren
B-2nd:  Madusha Gamage
N/A N/A
N/A
U16 Gold: Minh Pham
Silver: Ipellie Foo
B-1st: Chi-Hong Cheung
B-2nd: Sunkyo Yoon
Gold: Jenny Zhang
Silver: Chyna Liu
B-1st: Teresa Dan
B-2nd:  Jianing Yang
N/A N/A N/A
U19 Gold: Alex Chao
Silver: Giulian De La Merced
B-1st: Kevin Yang
B-2nd: Tanner Bourque
Gold: Vivian Pham
Silver: Anne Wu
B-1st: Cindy Wei
B-2nd:  Julie Dissault
N/A N/A N/A




Boy's Doubles

Gold

Silver

 B 1st

B 2nd

U10

Tieran Chan

Geoffrey Loo

Tony Yang
Zachary Stone

Tharusha Herath

Dulika Gamage

Kathy Zhao

Karen Li

U12

Will Chapman
Keith Lam

Albert Qin/
Nathan Sim

Jeffrey Ben
Christopher Loo (Bronze)

 

U14

Michael Duan
Steve Lam

Chi-chung Cheung Varalika Tyagi

 Ali Siddiqui

William Zhao

Antoine Baillargeon

Martin Coursineau

U16

Ipellie Foo 

Justin  Huang (RA)

Jocelyn Webster  Wael Zaghrini

Jerry Yao

Joshua Yu

Calvin Cheung

Chi-Hong Cheung

U19

Trevor Ha
Jesse Jie

Giulian De La Merced David Xia

Jason Fang

Jason Wong

Colin Dinsdale

Joseph Rabbat



Girl's Doubles

Gold

Silver

 B 1st

B 2nd

U12

Emily Amano
Lauren Liu

Esandi Amarakoon
Milani Weerapura

Jenny Lei
Sherry Wu (Bronze)

 

U14

Aswini Ganesh
Lisa Tang

Felicia Jiang
Elina Ma

 Celina Chen

Julia Malone

Alicia Carrie

Camille Tremplay

U16

Lina Liu
Michelle Wong

Chyna Liu
Nia Patel

Katrina El-Asmar

Lise Sekaziga

Claudia Cousineau

Lana El-Asmar

U19

Salina Tran
Anne Wu

Stephaney Helie
Jenny Yu

Alexis Dugas

Fanta Ly

Christina Doan

Allison Tran



Mixed Doubles

Gold

Silver

 B 1st

B 2nd

U12

Bailey Greggain-Geneau
Amber Flannigan

Albert Qin
Lauren Liu

Will Chapman
Jenny Lei

(Bronze)

 

U14

Francis Coulombe
Aswini Ganesh

Chi-Chung Cheung
Varalika Tyagi

 Steve Lam

Felicia Jiang

Damian Samual

Carina Caparelli

U16

Pranav Sharma
Lina Liu

Benn Van Ryn
Aarthi Ganesh

Ipellie Foo

Chyna Liu

Mathieu Simard

Valerie Molnar

U19

Alex Chao
Daniel Cantal

Jesse Jie
Tina Zhang

Jason Wong

Anne Wu

Justin Huang

Kimberly Hsiung


2011 Junior District Winners - May 13-15th


Boy's SinglesGirl's SinglesBoy's DoublesGirl's DoublesMixed Doubles
U12A-1st
Chi-Chung Cheung
A-2nd
Callum Chan
B-1st
Francis Coulombe
B-2nd
Denzel Thomas
1st
Varalika Tyagi
2nd
Cindy Xin
1st
Frank Yu & Davin Dai
2nd
Johnathan Zhao & William Shi

1st
Varalika Tyagi & Jody Anderson
2nd
Celina Chen & Lauren Liu
1st
Chi-Chung Cheung & Lauren Liu
U14A-1st
Minh Pham
A-2nd
Mathieu Simard
B-1st
Yi Yang Jiang
B-2nd
Paul Michel

1st
Lina Liu
2nd
Chyna Liu
B-1st
Sylvie Bouffard
A-1st
Ipellie Foo & Justin Huang
A-2nd
Jamesong Weng & Minh Pham
B-1st
Sunkyo Yoon & Kevin Lu
B-2nd
Pranav Sharma & Jerry Tong

1st
Claudie Coulombe & Chyna Liu
2nd
Elina Ma & Felicia Jiang

1st
Ipellie Foo & Chyna Liu
2nd
Minh Pham & Claudie Coulombe
U16A-1st
Samy Coulombe
A-2nd
Alex Chao
B-1st
Vincent Dao
B-2nd
Yuanhao Wei

A-1st
Evelyne Wilkie
A-2nd
Fanta Ly
B-1st
Jenny Yu
B-2nd
Marguerita Aboumalhabel

A-1st
Samy Coulombe & Chuheng Xing
A-2nd
Justin Huang & Ipellie Foo
B-1st
Seong Jun Hong & Jason Fang
B-2nd
Philip Wu & Herry Wang

1st
Fanta Ly & Alexis Dugas
2nd
Stephanie King & Evelyne Wiilkie

1st
Giulian De La Merced & Evelyne Wilkie
2nd
Philip Chau & Lina Liu
Mixed Doubles 
B-1st
Seong Jun Hong & Stephanie King
U19A-1st
Sergiy Shatenko
A-2nd
Tim Mok
B-1st
David Xia
B-2nd
Kenneth Fung
1st
Vivian Pham
2nd
Jessica Fang


1st
Kenneth Fung & Alex Chao
2nd
Chuheng Xing & Samy Coulombe
B-1st
Dan Nguyen & Piyush Podhi
1st
Jessica Fang & Arielle Beaudry
2nd
Vivian Pham & Ellen Fu

A-1st
Sergiy Shatenko & Mercedes Marin
A-2nd
Anthony Lam & Jessica Fang
B-1st
Jason Shao & Ellen Fu
B-2nd
Laurence Cheung & Brittany Lee



2010 Junior District Winners - Feb 20th


2009 Bob O'Reilly ODBA District Junior Championships - Feb 20th



BOYS SINGLES GIRLS SINGLES BOYS DOUBLES  GIRLS DOUBLES MIXED DOUBLES
U10 GOLD-Marcis Upitis
SILVER-Francis Coulombe
BRONZE-Callum Chan
4th-Christopher Loo


  
U12 GOLD-Kevin Cheng
SILVER-Justin Huang
BRONZE-Ipellie Foo
4th-Richard Tran
GOLD-Claudie Coulombe
SILVER-Beatrix Wong
BRONZE-Chyna Liu
4th-Julia Malone
Consol-Michelle Wong
GOLD    Justin Huang/Kevin Cheng
SILVER    Ipellie Foo/Richard Tran
BRONZE    Simon Larose/Marcis Upitis
4th    Steve Lam/Christopher Loo
Consol.    Callum Malone/Francis Coulombe
 GOLD    Claudie Coulombe/Chyna Liu
SILVER    Beatrix Wong/Michelle Wong
BRONZE    Julia Malone/Yoon Jung
 GOLD    Ipellie Foo/Chyna Liu
SILVER    Justin Huang/Julia Malone
BRONZE    Marcis Upitis/Kora Upitis
4th    Michelle Wong/Richard Tran
U14 GOLD-Kartikay Tyagi
SILVER-Chuheng Xing
BRONZE-Alex Chao
4th-Raymond Wang
Consol-Jason Fang
GOLD-Nayaelah Abdussamad
SILVER-Anne Wu
BRONZE-Clara Fu
4th-Rachel Woodside
GOLD    Chuheng Xing/Kartikay Tiagi
SILVER    Justin Gee/Aiden Russell
BRONZE    Raymond Wang/Nicholas Aydemir
4th    Zecheng Wu/Benny Xue
Consol.    Collin Malone/Jason Xu
 GOLD    Clara Fu/Anne Wu
SILVER    Kora Upitis/Nayaelah Abdussamad
BRONZE    Rachel Woodside/Alina Wang
 GOLD    Kartikay Tyagi/Nayaelah Abdussamad
SILVER    Alex Chao/Clara Fu
BRONZE    Giulian dela Merced/Anne Wu
4th    Benedict Wong/Beatrix Wong
U16 GOLD-Liam Woodside
SILVER-Derek Chiu
BRONZE-Samy Coulombe
4th-Gabriel Chauvin
GOLD-Alicia Pan
SILVER-Danielle Cantal
BRONZE-Chinue dela Merced
4th-Dominique Lalonde
Consol-Arielle Beaudry
GOLD    Samy Coulombe/Manuel Asistores
SILVER    Liam Woodside/Alex Chao
BRONZE    Brencis Upitis/Assaad Zaghrini
4th    Gabriel Chauvin/Alexandre Lalonde
Consol.    Matthew Aydemir/Jimmy Mon
 GOLD    Arielle Beaudry/Chinue dela Merced
SILVER    Alicia Pan/Danielle Cantal
BRONZE    Laurence Chengli/Katherine Doreleyers
4th    Dominique Lalonde/Bettina Wong
 GOLD    Liam Woodside/Danielle Cantal
SILVER    Derek Chiu/Alicia Pan
BRONZE    Gabriel Chauvin/Dominique Lalonde
4th    Alexandre Lalonde/Laurence Chengli
U19 GOLD-Sergiy Shatenko
SILVER-Kevin Cao
BRONZE-Andrew D'Souza
4th-Corey Hum
Consol-Kyle Cantal
GOLD-Katherine Chengli
SILVER-Kathy Liu
BRONZE-Courtney Leung
4th-Jessica Fang
Consol-Cathy Chiu
GOLD    Sergiy Shatenko/Patrick McGuinty
SILVER    Corey Hum/Andrew D'Souza
BRONZE    Kevin Cao/Kyle Cantal
4th    James Richmond/Michael Sullivan
Consol.    Rylan Hempell/Tony Chen
 GOLD    Katherine Chengli/Kathy Liu
SILVER    Cathy Chiu/Courtney Leung
BRONZE    Jessica Fang/Jessie Luo
4th    Yvonne Fu/Angela Fok
 GOLD    Sergiy Shatenko/Qufei Chen
SILVER    Corey Hum/Katherine Chengli
BRONZE    Kevin Cao/Cathy Chiu
4th    Micheal Woods/Winnie Li
Consol.    Olivier Chauvin/Jinny Son
U23 GOLD-Jozzeppi Foo
SILVER-Nick Helmut
BRONZE-Kevin Luo
4th-Andrew Nguyen
GOLD-Qufei Chen
SILVER-Valérie Duchesneau
BRONZE-Esther Son
4th-Olga Gabroussenok
GOLD    Micheal Tran/ Francis Wong
SILVER    Julien Beauchamp/Daniel Leblanc
BRONZE    Jozzepi Foo/Kevin J.T. Luo
4th    Josh Chan/Mohammed Oudah
Consol.    Andrew Nguyen/Nick Helmut
 GOLD    Valérie Duchesneau/Vivian Tam
SILVER    Qufei Chen/Esther Son
BRONZE    Olga Gabroussenok/Jennifer Leung
4th    Heather Aitken/Alison Fotgmann
 GOLD    Jozzepi Foo/Heather Aitken
SILVER    Mike Tran/Vivian Tam
BRONZE    Kevin Luo/Kathy Liu
4th    Julien Beauchamp/Olga Gabroussenok
Consol.    Francis Wong/Lisa Shi











2008 Junior District Winners - Feb 23rd

2007 Junior District Winners - April 21st


2005 ODBA Bob O'Reilly Junior Open District Championships

U19 Category
Name Name
Boy's Singles A - 1st
Jozzepi Foo
-
Boy's Singles A - 2nd
Michael Tran
-
Boy's Singles B - 1st
Eric Kwok
-
 Boy's Singles B - 2nd
Vincent Lee
-
 Boy's Singles C
Min Trinh
-
Boy's Doubles A - 1st
Jozzepi Foo
Ken Chan
 Boy's Doubles A - 2nd
Alan Chan
Eric Luong
Boy's Doubles B
Vincent Lee
Tim Shum
Boy's Doubles C
Michael Tran
Minh Trinh
Girl's Singles - 1st
Olga Gabroussenok
-
Girl's Singles - 2nd
Jennifer Leung
-
Girl's Doubles - 1st
Olga Gabroussenok
Jennifer Leung
Girl's Doubles - 2nd
Caroline Lepage
Muriette Chartrand
Mixed Doubles A - 1st
Ken Chan
Vivian Tam
Mixed Doubles A - 2nd
Jozzepi Foo
Olga Gabroussenok
Mixed Doubles B
Mihai Ciobanu
Tatiana Zabelinata
Mixed Doubles C
Michael Tran
Jennifer Leung


U16 Category
Name Name
Boy's Singles A - 1st
Jonh Trinh
-
Boy's Singles A - 2nd
Jason Wong
-
Boy's Singles B - 1st
Bowei Han
-
 Boy's Singles B - 2nd
Kevin Hua
-
 Boy's Singles C
Jason Hum
-
Boy's Doubles A - 1st
John Trinh
Caleb Hui
 Boy's Doubles A - 2nd
John Adamson
Sam Wong
Boy's Doubles B - 1st
Kevin Hua
Jason Hum
Boy's Doubles B - 2nd
George Zhou
Bowei Han
Boy's Doubles Consolation
Tom Hoote
James Richmond
Girl's Singles A - 1st
Dorothy Lui
-
Girl's Singles A - 2nd
Kimberly Leung
-
Girl's Singles B - 1st
Kathy Liu
-
Girl's Singles B - 2nd
Cindy Kong
-
Girl's Doubles - 1st
Dorothy Lui
Kimberly Leung
Girl's Doubles - 2nd
Kathy Liu
Andrea Hum
Girl's Doubles Consolation
Angela Farinaccio
Michelle Cochrane
Mixed Doubles A - 1st
Brian Kwok
Kimberly Leung
Mixed Doubles A - 2nd
Joshua Chan
Dorothy Lui
Mixed Doubles B
Kathy Liu
John Trinh
Mixed Doubles C
Justin Hossack
Krista Draycott


U14 Category
Name Name
Boy's Singles A - 1st
Oliver Cowley
-
Boy's Singles A - 2nd
David Brawn
-
Boy's Singles B - 1st
Michael Sullivan
-
 Boy's Singles B - 2nd
Michael Wood
-
 Boy's Singles C
Corey Hum
-
Boy's Doubles - 1st
Oliver Cowley
David Brawn
 Boy's Doubles - 2nd
Corey Hum
Kyle Lam
Boy's Doubles C
Cory Hutcheon
Michael Sullivan
Girl's Singles - 1st
Bonnie Wong
-
Girl's Singles - 2nd
Alana Kriz
-
Girl's singles - C
Angela Hammel
-
Girl's Doubles - 1st
Bonnie Wong
Courtney Leung
Girl's Doubles - 2nd
Angela Hammel
Robin McLaughlin
Mixed Doubles - 1st
Corey Hum
Angela Hammel


U12 Category
Name Name
Boy's Singles A - 1st
Timothy Lo
-
Boy's Singles A - 2nd
Jimmy Mon
-
Boy's Singles B - 1st
Alex Chao
-
 Boy's Singles B - 2nd
Yufei Rao
-
 Boy's Singles C
Adam Williams
-
Boy's Doubles - 1st
Alex Chao
Timothy Lo
 Boy's Doubles - 2nd
Emily Morgan
Qufei Chen
Boy's Doubles Consolation
Alwin Wong
Alick Wang
Girl's Singles - 1st
Emily Morgan
-
Girl's Singles - 2nd
Qufei Chen
 
Girl's Doubles - 1st
Katherine Doreleyers
Estella Treu
Girl's Doubles - 2nd
Laura Smith
Anne Wu
Mixed Doubles - 1st
Yufei Rao
Qufei Chen
Mixed Doubles - 2nd
Mikey Thomson
Katherine Doreleyers


U10 Category
Name Name
Boy's Singles - 1st
Alick Wang
-
Boy's Singles - 2nd
Raymond Wang
-
Boy's Singles Consolation
Cameron Fischer
-
Girl's Singles - 1st
Estella Treu
-
Girl's Singles - 2nd
Anne Wu
-